Data Protection Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and Credence Lab Pte Ltd takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Data Protection Policy is to inform you how Credence Lab Pte Ltd  may collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012  of Singapore (“PDPA”).

  1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

“Personal Data” refer to any data about an individual who can be identified (a) from the data or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

Examples of Personal Data you may have provide to us include your name, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided to us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

  1. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data which we collect from you may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

a) to carry out your instructions or respond to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf;

b) to conduct customer due diligence and personal identification in accordance with laws, regulations and policies (including internal policies) including for the purpose of complying with any other applicable laws and/or regulatory requirements which obliges us to do so;

c) to process and send to you any marketing, advertising and promotional information on products, future events, launches and promotions from us via postal mail and/or electronic mail;

d) to conduct research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our services and facilities in order to enhance your relationship with us or for your benefit, or to improve any of our products or services for your benefit;

e) any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent; unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the applicable laws and regulations.

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us.

We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without first obtaining your express consent permitting us to do so except when required by law, when we have your explicit consent or in situations where the third parties is our partners, service providers, agents and/or our affiliates. Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

We will endeavour to provide adequate supervision over the handling and administration of your personal data by such third parties.

  1. REQUEST FOR ACCESS TO AND/OR TO CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to and/or to correct their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the laws and regulations of the PDPA.

For request to access personal data, once we have enough information from you, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 calendar days. Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 calendar days, we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. Note that there are certain types of personal data which are exempt under the applicable data protection laws from being subject to your access request.

For request to correct personal data, once we have enough information from you, we will correct your personal data within 30 calendar days. Where we are unable to do so within the said 30 calendar days, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that there are certain types of personal data which are exempt under the applicable data protection laws from being subject to your access request.

We will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date of correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

We will also be charging you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data. We will provide you with a written estimate of the fee we will be charging. Please note that we are not required to respond to or deal with your access request unless you have agreed to pay the fee.

  1. REQUEST FOR WITHDRAWAL CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our records, receiving our promotional updates, marketing materials, newsletter, etc., at any time by submitting your request.

We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter refrain from collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data in the manner stated in your request.

While we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us.

  1. ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up to date.

You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

  1. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

  1. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable (a) to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, (b) is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  1. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data that is at least comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

This may include us entering into an appropriate contract with the foreign recipient organisation dealing with the personal data transfer or permitting the personal data transfer without such a contract if the applicable laws permit us to.

  1. CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any inquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at the following:

E-mail: dpo@credencelab.org

Person in-charge: Ms Toh Li Ling

  1. UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

From time to time, we may update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Data Protection Policy on our website https://credencelab.org.

Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.